Wrap Up:
Hello! So, if you have been reading my recent blog posts, then you are probably aware that this month I had the most GIGANTIC reading slump ever. It was bad. Really bad. With that being said, I didn't get to reading too many books. And by that, I mean I read a grand total of two books. Yeah, it was that bad. But you know what? At least two is better than one. And now I am back to the great no-slump days and life is pretty great. Anyways, enough negative reading vibes and onto the wrap-up!
1. The Art of Not Breathing by Sarah Alexander
I gave this book a three out of five stars. It was definitely a good read, but not necessarily great for me. I enjoyed reading it, but the main character gave me a lot of weird vibes that I did not like. It dealt with a hard topic in a great way, but overall this book was not as great as I was hoping it would be. It is mostly the weird vibes that got to me. I tried really hard to get past them, but the main character repeatedly did things that I did not agree with and that honestly creeped me out a little bit. Other readers may not get this vibe at all, but that was just my personal experience with the book.
2. The Coldest Girl in Coldtown by Holly Black
Let me tell you, I enjoyed this book a heck lot more than the other book I read this month. This is saying something, considering the humongous reading slump I was in the midst of while reading this book. I did not give this book a complete five stars because there were a few things that I did not like about it, but I did give it a four. If you want to read more about the issues I had/things that I did not like with this book, then click the link above and read about it in my review (;.
Hello! So, if you have been reading my recent blog posts, then you are probably aware that this month I had the most GIGANTIC reading slump ever. It was bad. Really bad. With that being said, I didn't get to reading too many books. And by that, I mean I read a grand total of two books. Yeah, it was that bad. But you know what? At least two is better than one. And now I am back to the great no-slump days and life is pretty great. Anyways, enough negative reading vibes and onto the wrap-up!
1. The Art of Not Breathing by Sarah Alexander
I gave this book a three out of five stars. It was definitely a good read, but not necessarily great for me. I enjoyed reading it, but the main character gave me a lot of weird vibes that I did not like. It dealt with a hard topic in a great way, but overall this book was not as great as I was hoping it would be. It is mostly the weird vibes that got to me. I tried really hard to get past them, but the main character repeatedly did things that I did not agree with and that honestly creeped me out a little bit. Other readers may not get this vibe at all, but that was just my personal experience with the book.
2. The Coldest Girl in Coldtown by Holly Black
Let me tell you, I enjoyed this book a heck lot more than the other book I read this month. This is saying something, considering the humongous reading slump I was in the midst of while reading this book. I did not give this book a complete five stars because there were a few things that I did not like about it, but I did give it a four. If you want to read more about the issues I had/things that I did not like with this book, then click the link above and read about it in my review (;.
TBR:
Let's be honest here, I always list a ton of books that I never actually end up getting to the next month, or sometimes I will read quite a few books but never the ones I list. Well friends, I really want to say that this post will be different, but I can not confidently say this. There is one book that I know I will read absolutely for sure, but the others I am not sure of quite yet. I guess we will find out! Starting with the book that I am positive I will be reading this month, let's get started with this month's TBR!
1. Divine Misfortune by A. Lee Martinez (Yes, this is an adult book, but it was recommended to me by a good friend and it sounds great and hilarious so I am going to read it anyways.
2. Curio by Evangeline Denmark
3. All the Bright Places by Jennifer Niven
As you can see, I have very low standards for reading this month. Hopefully the low standards will somehow help me want to read more. At least I won't feel bad this month if I don't read an awful lot of books. (:
Let's be honest here, I always list a ton of books that I never actually end up getting to the next month, or sometimes I will read quite a few books but never the ones I list. Well friends, I really want to say that this post will be different, but I can not confidently say this. There is one book that I know I will read absolutely for sure, but the others I am not sure of quite yet. I guess we will find out! Starting with the book that I am positive I will be reading this month, let's get started with this month's TBR!
1. Divine Misfortune by A. Lee Martinez (Yes, this is an adult book, but it was recommended to me by a good friend and it sounds great and hilarious so I am going to read it anyways.
2. Curio by Evangeline Denmark
3. All the Bright Places by Jennifer Niven
As you can see, I have very low standards for reading this month. Hopefully the low standards will somehow help me want to read more. At least I won't feel bad this month if I don't read an awful lot of books. (: